CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS!!!

2018 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

RCM EXAMINATIONS - SPRING SESSION 2018


NEWMARKET AND AREA ORMTA AWARDS FESTIVAL 2018

Adele C - 1st - Piano 6 List B, 2nd - PIano 6 List A

Kaiden L - 2nd - Piano 7 Contemporary, 1st - PIano 6 List ABC

Harrison V - 1st - Piano 8 Canadian Contemporary


MARKHAM STOUFFVILLE ORMTA AUDITIONS 2018

Harrison V

Kyle L

Kalea L

Adele C

Kaiden L

Jasmine L

Eric X

NEWMARKET AND AREA ORMTA AUDITIONS 2018

Awards Festival Qualifiers:

William Y

Sophie Y

Adele C

Kaiden L

Max B

Bernice J

Ian K

Norman T

Veronica T

Ryan Z

Rowan C

Charlie H

Harrison V

MIla M

Paige H

Anne J

GraceC

Edmond L

Dundee Z

Jennifer L

Jasmine L

Emma S

Henry T

Harry Z

Alex L

Angie C

RCM EXAMINATIONS - APRIL SESSION 2018

Emma S

Dundee Z

NORTH YORK MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Harrison V - 1st - Class S02A, 1st - Class S02B, 1st - Class S02S, 1st - Class SFC1 Canadian Composer

Greg V - 1st Class PRC17


SOUTH SIMCOE ARTS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018


NEWMARKET LIONS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Adele C

MARKHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Harrison V - 1st (Gold) Class 42A (Bach Inventions), 2nd Class 54 (Canadian Composers), 3rd Class 22 (Level 8 List C) 1st (Gold) Class 58

Greg V - 1st (Gold) Class 41B, 1st (Gold) Class 30, 1st (Gold) Class 68, 1st (Gold) - Class 64 - Steinway Trophy, Concerto Trophy, Sonata Trophy, Concerto Award (Open)

Anthony V - 1st (Gold) Class 50, 2nd - Class 90, 1st (Gold) Class 64 - Steinway Trophy, French Music Trophy, Artist Class Award 

Jasmine Leung - 1st (Gold) Class 28, 1st (Gold) - Class 56, 2nd - Class 29 - Class Achievement Award - Level 10


WISHING WELL MUSIC SCARBOROUGH 2018

Harrison V -  Class 25 (Grade 8 List C) - 2nd, Class 26 (Grade 8 List D) - 1st, Class 46 (Bach 2 Part Invention)- 3rd, Class 84 (Grade 7 Provincial Qualifying) - 1st, Class 85 (Grade 8 Provincial Qualifying) - 1st - Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2018

Greg V - Class 145 (Concerto - Provincial Qualifying) - 1st - Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2018

Anthony V - Class 35 (List D) - 1st, 45 (List B) -1st, Class 82 (Recital Class) - 1st, Class 89 (Provincial Qualifying) - 1st - Felix de Souza Trophy, Best of Festival Trophy, Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2018

Jasmine Leung - Class 33 (Grade 10 List E) - 1st, 43 (Grade 9 Sonata) - 2nd,  Class 52 (Grade 9 Chopin) - 2nd, Class 86 (Grade 9 Provincial Qualifying) - 3rd - Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2018

Kaiden Leung - Class 20 (Grade 6 List A) - 2nd, Class 40 (Grade 6 Sonatina) - 3rd

Adele Chiu - Class 18 (Grade 6 List A) - 1st



PICKERING GTA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018

Greg V - 1st, Open Sonata (Platinum); 1st Open Concert Etude (Platinum); 1st Open Recital Class (Platinum), Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2018

Harrison V - 1st - Level 7 B (Gold), 1st - Level 7 Bach (Gold), 1st - Level 7 Canadian Composers (Gold), 1st - Level 7 Jazz (Gold)

Jasmine L - 1st - Level 10 Canadian Composers (Silver), 3rd - Level 10 D (Gold)

Cindy C - 1st - ARCT Adult Recital Class (Gold)


RCM EXAMINATIONS - WINTER SESSION (JAN) 2018

Harrison V - Level 7 - First Class Honours


2017 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

ORMTA AUDITIONS AND AWARDS 2017

Stylian M - Advanced Award and Scholarship

Paige H - Advanced Award and Scholarship

Emma S - Advanced Award and Scholarship

Harrison V - Intermediate Award and Scholarship

Charlie H - Senior Canadian Composer Award and Scholarship

Bernice J - Junior Canadian Composer Award and Scholarship

Cindy C - First Class Honours


RCM EXAMINATIONS -WINTER SESSION (DEC) 2017

Chrsitina Z – Level 5 Theory – First Class Honours with Distinction

Jenny Liu – Level 5 Theory – Honours

Stylian M – Level 9 History – First Class Honours with Distinction


CANADIAN CONTEMPORARY SHOWCASE 2017

Harrison V - Senior Award and Scholarship

Jasmine L & Emma S - Advanced Duet

Stylian M - Advanced Solo


CANADA MUSIC WEEK RECITALS 2017

Harrison V

Greg V

William Y

Bernice J

Amanda W

Eric X

Stylian M

Jasmine L

Emma S


RCM EXAMINATION S - SUMMER SESSION 2017

Amanda W – Level 2 – First Class Honours

Nicole J – Level 3 – First Class Honours

Anne J – Level 8 – First Class Honours

Tiffanie S – Level 10 Piano – First Class Honours

Ian K – Level 3 - Honours

Jasmine L – Level 6 Theory – First Class Honours

Eric X – Level 6 Theory – First Class Honours

 

RCM EXAMINATIONS - SPRING SESSION 2017

Henry T – Level 9 – First Class Honours with Distinction

Jasmine L – Level 8 – First Class Honours

Bernice J – Level 2 – First Class Honours

Kaiden L – Level 5 Piano – Honours

Jennifer L – Level 7 Piano – First Class Honours

 

Jeannie Z – Level 10 History – Honours

Anne J – Level 6 Theory – First Class Honours with Distinction

Emma S – Level 8 Theory – First Class Honours


CMC NATIONAL FINALS 2017

Charissa V & Linda R (La Fiammata) - 1st in 19 and over , Grand Prix Award – 2017

Greg V & Lauren E (Duo con Fuoco) – 1st in 15 and under

 

GTA ZONE COMPETITIONS 2017

Greg V – 1st – Zone Artist (Level A), Invitation to perform in June 2017

Harry Z – 2nd Zone Artist (Level A), Invitation to perform in June 2017

 

CMC NATIONAL AUDITION 2017

Duo con Fuoco (Greg V & Lauren E) advances to the CMC Nationals

La Fiammata (Charissa V & Linda R) advances to the CMC Nationals

 

MARKHAM-STOUFFVILLE ORMTA AUDITIONS 2017

Sagnik S – 1st Level C, advances to the GTA Zone Competition

Greg V – 1st  Level A,  advances to the GTA Zone Competition

Harrison V – First Class Honours, Level 7

Kaiden L – 2nd Elementary Level, First Class Honours, Level 5

Harrison V, Kaiden L – 1st Junior Duets

 

NEWMARKET AND AREA ORMTA AUDITIONS/AWARDS 2017

Harry Z – 1st, advances to the GTA Zone Competition

Henry T – 1st, advances to the GTA Zone Competition

 

NEWMARKET LIONS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017

 

NORTH YORK MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017

Harrison V – multidisciplinary awards

Greg V – duo and solo awards, Age Achievement Award – 17 and under

Anthony V –  1st in all solo categories, Advanced Piano Award, Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2017

Harry Z – 1st in all classes

Harrison V & Kaiden L – 2nd, duet award


RCM EXAMINATIONs - APRIL SESSION 2017

Greg V - First Class HOnours with Distinction - ARCT

CRESCENDO INTERNATIONAL PIANO COMPETITION 2017

Greg V - 1st place - Scholarship and performance opportunity at Carnegie Hall, New York

PICKERING GTA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017

Sagnik S - Grade 8 Bach - 1st (Gold), Grade 8 Recital Class (Gold), Grade 9 List C - First (Gold), Grade 9 Canadian - First (Platinum) Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2017

RCM EXAMINATIONS - WINTER SESSION

Jennifer L - Advanced Rudiments - First Class Honours with Distinction

Sagnik S - Advanced Rudiments - First Class Honours with Distinction

2016 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

RCM EXAMINATIONS - SUMMER 2016

Glenys H - Grade 5 - First Class Honours

Ainsley H - Grade 5 - First Class Honours

Anne J - Grade 7 - First Class Honours

Mila M - Grade 7 - First Class Honours

Sagnik S - Grade 7 - First Class Honours

Richard S - Basic History - First Class Honours

Jeannie Z - Basic History - First Class Honours with Distinction

 

MARKHAM STOUFFVILLE ORMTA AUDITIONS 2016

Greg V - 3rd place (solo); 1st place (duo)

NEWMARKET AND AREA ORMTA AUDITIONS 2016
OSHAWA-WHITBY MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016
NEWMARKET LIONS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016
NORTH YORK MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Anthony V - Advanced Piano Award and Scholarship

Greg V - First Place Award and Schoalrship

Harrison V - Violin - 1st place medal

Nigel G - Piano Grade 7 1st place medal


SOUTH SIMCOE MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Greg V - Best Pianist Award and Scholarship

 RCM EXAMINATIONS - SPRING 2016
Kieran K - Advanced Rudiments - First Class Honours with Distinction

Jasmine L - Grade 7 Piano - First Class Honours with Distinction

Kaiden L - Grade 4 Piano - First Class Honours

Emma S - Intermediate Rudiments - First Class Honours

Vincent T - Grade 10 Piano - First Class Honours

MARKHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Greg V - Steinway Trophy and Scholarship, Canadian Composer Trophy and Scholarship

Anthony V - Open Age Achievement Class Tropgy and Scholarship

Charissa V - Artist Cup and Scholarship

Harrison V - Concerto Class - 10 and under - 3rd place medal

 RCM EXAMINATIONS - APRIL 2016

Nigel G - Grade 7 Piano - First Class Honours

PICKERING ROTARY MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Nigel G - 1st - Recital Class 1

Nigel G - 1st - Recital Class 2

TORONTO KIWANIS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Harrison V - 3rd (Gold) - Junior Piano Concerto age 10 & under

Jasmine L - 3rd (Gold) - Junior Piano Concerto age 10-11

Charissa V & Linda R - 1st (Platinum) - Piano Duo - Open

Greg V and Lauren E - 1st (Gold) - Piano Duo - 15 & under

PICKERING GTA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2016

Harrison v - 2nd (Gold) Grade 5 List B; 1st (Silver) Grade 5 Canadian Composer

Jasmine L - (Silver) Grade 7 List C; 2nd (Gold) Grade 7 Bach; 1st (Gold) Grade 7 Canadian Composer

Greg V - 2nd (Gold) Diploma List B; 1st (Gold) Diploma List c; 1st (Platinum) Diploma List E; 2nd (Gold) Diploma Bach; 1st (Gold) Open Duet (with Lauren E) - Provincial Candidate for OMFA 2015

RCM EXAMINATIONS - WINTER SESSION

Jessica V - Intermediate Rudiments -First Class Honours

Abby C - Intermediate Rudiments - First Class Honours

Sagnik S - Intermediate Rudiments - First Class Honours with Distinction

Greg V - Basic Harmony - Honours

Erin E - Grade 2 Piano - First Class Honours

Joshua S - Grade 1 Piano - First Class Honours

Harrison V - Grade 4 Piano - First Class Honours

2015 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

2014 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

2013 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

 2012 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

2012 News and Achievements.doc 2012 News and Achievements.doc
Size : 25 Kb
Type : doc

2011 NEWS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

2011 News and Achievements.doc 2011 News and Achievements.doc
Size : 12.5 Kb
Type : doc